Empower Retirement Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,428
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Empower Retirement General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a retirement plan services business. The company is engaged in the business of handling corporate and state government retirement plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Great-West Retirement Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 8525 East Orchard Road, 2T3
  • Greenwood Village, CO 80111
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Empower Retirement Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empower Retirement‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empower Retirement Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a retirement plan services business. The company is engaged in the business of handling corporate
Other Financial Services
Greenwood Village, CO
6,428 As of 2020
00000000000

00000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000 000000000 00000000
Jersey City, NJ
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
00000000000 0000000
Saint Louis, MO
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Empower Retirement Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pershing Corporate Backed or Acquired Jersey City, NJ 000000&0
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Charlotte, NC 000000&0
0000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0
To view Empower Retirement’s complete competitors history, request access »

Empower Retirement Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edmund Murphy III President & Chief Executive Officer
Andra Bolotin Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Suzanne Sanchez Chief Human Resources Officer
Carol Kline Chief Information Officer
Stephen Jenks Senior Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Empower Retirement Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Empower Retirement Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empower Retirement‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empower Retirement Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 04-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00.000 Insurance Brokers 000000 000000 000
00000000 0000000, 18-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 000 Financial Software 000000 000000 000
Putnam Investments (Retirement business) 30-Oct-2014 Merger of Equals Specialized Finance
To view Empower Retirement’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Empower Retirement Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000, Financial Software Redwood City, CA 0000
To view Empower Retirement’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »