Scottish Widows Overview

  • Founded
  • 1815
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,692
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

Scottish Widows General Information

Description

Provider of assurance and savings services. The company offers life insurance, pensions, investment, savings and mortgages services through independent financial advisers to customers enabling them to prepare for the future.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scottish Widows' Fund and Life Assurance Society
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 25 Gresham Street
  • London EC2V 7HN
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scottish Widows Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scottish Widows‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scottish Widows Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Sayers Managing Director, Pensions & Investments
Emma Watkins Director, Individual and Bulk Annuities
Stuart Reid Head, Business Development
Maria Nazarova-Doyle Head of Pension Investments
JM Jolly Company Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scottish Widows Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000000 Scottish Widows Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Scottish Widows Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Scottish Widows Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scottish Widows Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00 0000000 01-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Other Insurance
000000000 19-Apr-2007 000000000 000.00 Financial Software
000000 06-Sep-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Biotechnology
000000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000 000.00 Financial Software
CMI Insurance Company Buyout/LBO Other Insurance
To view Scottish Widows’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Scottish Widows Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Scottish Widows Annuities Insurance Company Midlothian, United Kingdom 1999
00000000 000000 00 Insurance Company Midlothian, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000' 0 Corporate Pension Edinburgh, United Kingdom
To view Scottish Widows’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Scottish Widows Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 19-Apr-2007 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000 06-Sep-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
000000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
CMI Insurance Company Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Scottish Widows’s complete exits history, request access »