Precise Media Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 416

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Precise Media Group General Information

Description

Provider of media intelligence services. The company offers press, online, broadcast and social media monitoring, media analysis and forward planning services to support public relations and external communications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Knight Banner Information
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1 Broadgate Circle
  • London EC2M 2QS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Precise Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precise Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precise Media Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of media intelligence services. The company offers press, online, broadcast and social media monitoring, media
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
416 As of 2013
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 000 0000000000
Peachtree Corner, GA
00 As of 0000

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000 000 0000000000
Omaha, NE
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Precise Media Group Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CI Radar Corporation Peachtree Corner, GA 00
Universal Information Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Omaha, NE 00 000000&0
eReleases Corporation Nottingham, MD
GfK Private Equity-Backed Nuremberg, Germany 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
Gorkana Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Precise Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Precise Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precise Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precise Media Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MediaGen 21-May-2010 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Advance Media Information 14-Dec-2007 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view Precise Media Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Precise Media Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Advance Media Information Media and Information Services (B2B) Surrey, United Kingdom 0000
To view Precise Media Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Precise Media Group FAQs

  • When was Precise Media Group founded?

    Precise Media Group was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Precise Media Group headquartered?

    Precise Media Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Precise Media Group?

    Precise Media Group has 416 total employees.

  • What industry is Precise Media Group in?

    Precise Media Group’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Precise Media Group a private or public company?

    Precise Media Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Precise Media Group?

    The current valuation of Precise Media Group is 00000.

  • What is Precise Media Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Precise Media Group is 000000.

  • Who are Precise Media Group’s investors?

    3i Group and Phoenix Equity Partners have invested in Precise Media Group.

  • Who are Precise Media Group’s competitors?

    CI Radar, Universal Information Services, eReleases, GfK, and Gorkana are some of the 20 competitors of Precise Media Group.

  • When was Precise Media Group acquired?

    Precise Media Group was acquired on 10-Jun-2014.

  • Who acquired Precise Media Group?

    Precise Media Group was acquired by Kantar Media (London).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »