Nijland Food Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Nijland Food General Information

Description

Producer of poultry and vegetarian products intended to provide varieties of food products to consumers. The company's products are offered in the form of cooked, baked and processed chicken, turkey, and other products that are also packaged and labeled in-house, enabling consumers and retailers to get a variety of food products in both vegetarian and non-vegetarian categories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nijland Kip en Kalkoen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Schouten
Corporate Office
  • Wheeweg 57
  • 7471 EV Goor
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nijland Food Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nijland Food‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nijland Food Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nijland Food Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nijland Food‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nijland Food FAQs

  • When was Nijland Food founded?

    Nijland Food was founded in 1978.

  • Where is Nijland Food headquartered?

    Nijland Food is headquartered in Goor, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Nijland Food?

    Nijland Food has 180 total employees.

  • What industry is Nijland Food in?

    Nijland Food’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Nijland Food a private or public company?

    Nijland Food is a Private company.

  • What is Nijland Food’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nijland Food is 000000.

  • Who are Nijland Food’s investors?

    Wadinko has invested in Nijland Food.

  • When was Nijland Food acquired?

    Nijland Food was acquired on 03-Jan-2022.

  • Who acquired Nijland Food?

    Nijland Food was acquired by Schouten.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »