OSD Schäfer Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

OSD Schäfer General Information

Description

Provider of corporate security services. The company provides corporate security training and emergency and crisis management consulting services to organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Objektschutzdienst Schäfer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Construction and Engineering
Acquirer
KÖTTER Services
Corporate Office
  • Greschbach Straße 1
  • 76229 Karlsruhe
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OSD Schäfer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OSD Schäfer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OSD Schäfer Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Dirk Burhaus Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

OSD Schäfer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OSD Schäfer Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OSD Schäfer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OSD Schäfer FAQs

  • When was OSD Schäfer founded?

    OSD Schäfer was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the founder of OSD Schäfer?

    Franz Schaefer is the founder of OSD Schäfer.

  • Where is OSD Schäfer headquartered?

    OSD Schäfer is headquartered in Karlsruhe, Germany.

  • What is the size of OSD Schäfer?

    OSD Schäfer has 900 total employees.

  • What industry is OSD Schäfer in?

    OSD Schäfer’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is OSD Schäfer a private or public company?

    OSD Schäfer is a Private company.

  • What is OSD Schäfer’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OSD Schäfer is 000000.

  • Who are OSD Schäfer’s investors?

    EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg has invested in OSD Schäfer.

  • When was OSD Schäfer acquired?

    OSD Schäfer was acquired on 24-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired OSD Schäfer?

    OSD Schäfer was acquired by KÖTTER Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »