Burrells Jewellers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Burrells Jewellers General Information

Description

Retailer of jewelries and watches. The company designs and manufactures jewelries and watches for customers with sophisticated international tastes. Its collections include a range of chic diamond and pearl pieces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burrell London
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Accessories
Luxury Goods
Acquirer
SWAG Jewellers
Corporate Office
  • 210 Royal Victoria Place
  • Royal Tunbridge Wells TN1 2SS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burrells Jewellers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burrells Jewellers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burrells Jewellers FAQs

  • When was Burrells Jewellers founded?

    Burrells Jewellers was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Burrells Jewellers headquartered?

    Burrells Jewellers is headquartered in Royal Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Burrells Jewellers in?

    Burrells Jewellers’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Burrells Jewellers a private or public company?

    Burrells Jewellers is a Private company.

  • What is Burrells Jewellers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Burrells Jewellers is 000000.

  • When was Burrells Jewellers acquired?

    Burrells Jewellers was acquired on 15-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired Burrells Jewellers?

    Burrells Jewellers was acquired by SWAG Jewellers.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »