Boise Structural Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Boise Structural Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of building trusses and other engineered wood products. The company supplies floor and roof trusses, engineered wood, metal and combination products to a network of lumber dealers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Total Structural Systems, WSI, Wood Structures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wood/Hard Products
Other Industries
Building Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 20 Pomerleau Street
  • Alfred Road Business Park
  • Kennebunkport, ME 04005
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boise Structural Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boise Structural Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boise Structural Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boise Structural Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boise Structural Solutions Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Weyerhaeuser Distribution Center 11-Dec-2007 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Hunt Builders 07-Aug-2000 0000000000 Building Products
Builders FirstSource of Shelby 06-Jun-1996 Buyout/LBO 0000 Building Products
To view Boise Structural Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Boise Structural Solutions Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Hunt Builders 07-Aug-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Builders FirstSource of Shelby 06-Jun-1996 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Boise Structural Solutions’s complete exits history, request access »

Boise Structural Solutions FAQs

  • When was Boise Structural Solutions founded?

    Boise Structural Solutions was founded in 1966.

  • Where is Boise Structural Solutions headquartered?

    Boise Structural Solutions is headquartered in Kennebunkport, ME.

  • What industry is Boise Structural Solutions in?

    Boise Structural Solutions’s primary industry is Wood/Hard Products.

  • Is Boise Structural Solutions a private or public company?

    Boise Structural Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Boise Structural Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Boise Structural Solutions is 000000.

  • Who are Boise Structural Solutions’s investors?

    Harbour Group, Metapoint Partners, and Roark Capital Group have invested in Boise Structural Solutions.

  • When was Boise Structural Solutions acquired?

    Boise Structural Solutions was acquired on 28-May-2009.

  • Who acquired Boise Structural Solutions?

    Boise Structural Solutions was acquired by Boise Cascade.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »