UAP Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 432

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

UAP Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage and stock broking services. The company provides insurance, premium financing, investment management and other financial services in Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Provincial Insurance, Union Des Assurances De Paris
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 43013
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya
+254 020 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UAP Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UAP Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UAP Holdings Patents

UAP Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6797673-B1 Reducing drift of the chemicals away from the target agricultural site Inactive 01-May-2002 000000000 0
US-9237746-B2 Herbicide composition comprising herbicide compound in acid form Inactive 26-Sep-2001 000000000 000
US-20100184599-A1 Herbicide composition comprising herbicide compound in acid form and acidifying agent Active 26-Sep-2001 000000000 00
US-8759256-B2 Herbicide composition comprising herbicide compound in acid form and acidifying agent Inactive 26-Sep-2001 000000000 000
AU-2002254345-B2 Herbicide compositions comprising imidazolinone acid Inactive 26-Sep-2001 A01N37/38 0
To view UAP Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

UAP Holdings Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Mutugu Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

UAP Holdings Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 UAP Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 UAP Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 00 00000 UAP Holdings Chairman & Independent Director 000 0000
0000 00000 UAP Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

UAP Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UAP Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UAP Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UAP Holdings Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SES 02-Jun-1992 000000000 Other Communications and Networking
To view UAP Holdings’s complete investments history, request access »

UAP Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
SES 02-Jun-1992 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view UAP Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »

UAP Holdings FAQs

  • When was UAP Holdings founded?

    UAP Holdings was founded in 1920.

  • Where is UAP Holdings headquartered?

    UAP Holdings is headquartered in Nairobi, Kenya.

  • What is the size of UAP Holdings?

    UAP Holdings has 432 total employees.

  • What industry is UAP Holdings in?

    UAP Holdings’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is UAP Holdings a private or public company?

    UAP Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of UAP Holdings?

    The current valuation of UAP Holdings is 00000.

  • What is UAP Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UAP Holdings is 000000.

  • Who are UAP Holdings’s investors?

    AXA, Africinvest, Blum Capital Partners, Centum Investment Company, and Swedfund International are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in UAP Holdings.

  • When was UAP Holdings acquired?

    UAP Holdings was acquired on 24-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired UAP Holdings?

    UAP Holdings was acquired by Old Mutual.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »