Mapan Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Mapan Energy General Information

Description

Provider of crude petroleum and natural gas. The company is engaged in acquiring, exploiting, and exploring for oil and gas in Western Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paris Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1910 605 5th Avenue South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3H5
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mapan Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mapan Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mapan Energy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Boyd Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mapan Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mapan Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mapan Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mapan Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Paris Energy 31-Jul-2014 0000000000 Energy Exploration
To view Mapan Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Mapan Energy FAQs

  • When was Mapan Energy founded?

    Mapan Energy was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Mapan Energy?

    Richard Walls Ph.D is the founder of Mapan Energy.

  • Where is Mapan Energy headquartered?

    Mapan Energy is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Mapan Energy?

    Mapan Energy has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Mapan Energy in?

    Mapan Energy’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Mapan Energy a private or public company?

    Mapan Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mapan Energy?

    The current valuation of Mapan Energy is 000.00.

  • What is Mapan Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mapan Energy is 000000.

  • Who are Mapan Energy’s investors?

    Paris Energy has invested in Mapan Energy.

  • When was Mapan Energy acquired?

    Mapan Energy was acquired on 14-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired Mapan Energy?

    Mapan Energy was acquired by Tourmaline Oil.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »