Knauf Dämmstoffe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 55

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Knauf Dämmstoffe General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of building insulation materials. The company's insulation materials include EPS insulation items made of glass wool, stone wool and wood wool from the basement to the roof, enabling its customers avail a comprehensive range of styropod insulation (EPS) for building construction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rhinolith
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
ETRA Traub
Corporate Office
  • Waldliesborner Straße 1
  • 59329 Wadersloh
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knauf Dämmstoffe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knauf Dämmstoffe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Knauf Dämmstoffe Patents

Knauf Dämmstoffe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202005010439-U1 Multilayered building element comprises cover plates joined by reinforcing elements so that an intermediate space is left for a foamed plastic insulation material Inactive 30-Jun-2005 000000000
ES-2358337-T3 Thermo-insulating plate. Active 22-Nov-2004 00000000
DE-202005022093-U1 Insulation board Inactive 22-Nov-2004 00000000 0
EP-2284324-A1 Insulating board and method for the production thereof Inactive 22-Nov-2004 00000000 0
DE-202004005679-U1 Sealing panel with surface drainage ducts with rounded edge contour to prevent turbulent flow Inactive 07-Apr-2004 E04F13/007
To view Knauf Dämmstoffe’s complete patent history, request access »

Knauf Dämmstoffe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Knauf Dämmstoffe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knauf Dämmstoffe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Knauf Dämmstoffe FAQs

  • When was Knauf Dämmstoffe founded?

    Knauf Dämmstoffe was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Knauf Dämmstoffe headquartered?

    Knauf Dämmstoffe is headquartered in Wadersloh, Germany.

  • What is the size of Knauf Dämmstoffe?

    Knauf Dämmstoffe has 55 total employees.

  • What industry is Knauf Dämmstoffe in?

    Knauf Dämmstoffe’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Knauf Dämmstoffe a private or public company?

    Knauf Dämmstoffe is a Private company.

  • What is Knauf Dämmstoffe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Knauf Dämmstoffe is 000000.

  • Who are Knauf Dämmstoffe’s investors?

    Knauf has invested in Knauf Dämmstoffe.

  • When was Knauf Dämmstoffe acquired?

    Knauf Dämmstoffe was acquired on 09-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired Knauf Dämmstoffe?

    Knauf Dämmstoffe was acquired by ETRA Traub.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »