StarStone Specialty Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 84
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

StarStone Specialty Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of life, health, medical and casualty reinsurance services. The company offers global casualty insurance products, property catastrophe treaty and retrocession products and also incorporates property, on and offshore energy, power & utility and construction underwriting teams.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Torus Specialty Insurance, Alea North America Specialty Insurance, Praetorian Specialty Insurance, Alea North America Reinsurance Company, Rhine Re Insurance Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • Harborside Financial Center, Plaza 5
  • Suite 2600
  • Jersey City, NJ 07311
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StarStone Specialty Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StarStone Specialty Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StarStone Specialty Insurance Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clive Tobin Chief Executive Officer
John Shettle Jr. Interim Chief Executive Officer
To view StarStone Specialty Insurance’s complete executive team members history, request access »

StarStone Specialty Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StarStone Specialty Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StarStone Specialty Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial