Midland Packaging and Display Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Midland Packaging and Display General Information

Description

Manufacturer of corrugated packaging and display products. The company manufactures corrugated shipping containers, shipping pallets, industrial packaging and point-of-purchase displays. It also provides foam, specialty packaging, contract packaging and related services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Midland Container Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Metal Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Green Bay Packaging
Corporate Office
  • 3545 Nicholson Road
  • PO Box 266
  • Franksville, WI 53126
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Midland Packaging and Display Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Midland Packaging and Display‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Midland Packaging and Display Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Midland Packaging and Display Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Midland Packaging and Display‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Midland Packaging and Display FAQs

  • When was Midland Packaging and Display founded?

    Midland Packaging and Display was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the founder of Midland Packaging and Display?

    John Gerlach is the founder of Midland Packaging and Display.

  • Where is Midland Packaging and Display headquartered?

    Midland Packaging and Display is headquartered in Franksville, WI.

  • What is the size of Midland Packaging and Display?

    Midland Packaging and Display has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Midland Packaging and Display in?

    Midland Packaging and Display’s primary industry is Paper Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Midland Packaging and Display a private or public company?

    Midland Packaging and Display is a Private company.

  • What is Midland Packaging and Display’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Midland Packaging and Display is 000000.

  • Who are Midland Packaging and Display’s investors?

    Arbor Investments, Centerfield Capital Partners, Kestrel Capital Group, Prism Capital, and Private Equity Capital Corporation have invested in Midland Packaging and Display.

  • When was Midland Packaging and Display acquired?

    Midland Packaging and Display was acquired on 31-Oct-2014.

  • Who acquired Midland Packaging and Display?

    Midland Packaging and Display was acquired by Green Bay Packaging.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »