Tri-State Area Council Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Tri-State Area Council General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a boy scout council. The boy scout council is part of the Boy Scouts of America and is primarily engaged in organizing camping trips and excursions for its member scouts.

Contact Information

Website
www.tsacbsa.net
Formerly Known As
Huntington Area Council, Huntington Council
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Buckskin Council
Corporate Office
  • 1037 Sixth Avenue
  • Huntington, WV 25701
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tri-State Area Council Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tri-State Area Council‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »