Day International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1905

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,372

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

Day International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered rubber products. The company produces and markets highly precision engineered rubber products such as blankets used on off-setting printing presses to transfer ink to paper as well as rubber rolls, cots and aprons for the textile and graphic arts industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.dayintl.com
Formerly Known As
Dayton Rubber Company Dayco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 130 West Second Street
  • Dayton, OH 45402
  • United States
+1 (937) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Day International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Day International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Day International Patents

Day International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-59504340-D1 Spinning roller for drafting systems for thread production Inactive 31-Aug-1995 00000000
DE-4334925-A1 Endless cylindrical layer for textile fibre processing roller or tool - esp. for drawing or spinning machine consisting of crosslinked acrylonitrile-butadiene] rubber contg. polyamide and plasticiser Inactive 15-Oct-1992 000000000
DE-69325103-T3 Blanket with improved thickness stability during use Inactive 23-Jul-1992 0000000000
DE-69325103-T2 Scarf with improved thickness stability when used Inactive 23-Jul-1992 0000000000
DE-69325103-D1 Scarf with improved thickness stability when used Inactive 23-Jul-1992 B29B15/125
To view Day International’s complete patent history, request access »

Day International Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Crehan Controller
Al Strake Director, Channel Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Day International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Day International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Day International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Day International Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Russell-Webb 13-Oct-2008 0000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 000000 00
Hydro-Dynamic Products 07-Feb-2008 0000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 000000 00
Duco International 11-Oct-2006 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view Day International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Day International FAQs

  • When was Day International founded?

    Day International was founded in 1905.

  • Where is Day International headquartered?

    Day International is headquartered in Dayton, OH.

  • What is the size of Day International?

    Day International has 1,372 total employees.

  • What industry is Day International in?

    Day International’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is Day International a private or public company?

    Day International is a Private company.

  • What is Day International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Day International is 000000.

  • How much funding has Day International raised over time?

    Day International has raised $1.05B.

  • Who are Day International’s investors?

    American Industrial Partners, GSC Group, and SG Capital have invested in Day International.

  • When was Day International acquired?

    Day International was acquired on 31-May-2007.

  • Who acquired Day International?

    Day International was acquired by Flint Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »