Cantak Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Cantak General Information

Description

Distributor and supplier of steel tubular catering to the energy, oil and gas sectors. The company supplies casing and tubing (OCTG), coupling stock and line pipe as well as offers project management services.

Contact Information

Website
www.cantak.com
Formerly Known As
C. T. Takahashi, C. T. Takahashi, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2820 250 6 Avenue Southwest
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3H7
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cantak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cantak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cantak Patents

Cantak Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2519493-A Knitted fabric and method of making the same Inactive 10-May-1948 00000000 0

Cantak Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Matt Stewart President
Peter Przybylski Chief Financial Officer
Scott Haderer General Manager, Operations & OCTG
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cantak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cantak FAQs

  • When was Cantak founded?

    Cantak was founded in 1953.

  • Where is Cantak headquartered?

    Cantak is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Cantak?

    Cantak has 24 total employees.

  • What industry is Cantak in?

    Cantak’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Cantak a private or public company?

    Cantak is a Private company.

  • What is Cantak’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cantak is 00000.

  • When was Cantak acquired?

    Cantak was acquired on 07-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired Cantak?

    Cantak was acquired by Metal One.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »