Nextgengolf Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Nextgengolf General Information

Description

Operator of golf tournaments intended to serve collegiate golfers and young adults. The company hosts team-based golf tournaments for non-varsity collegiate golfers and recent graduates as well as provides opportunities that help make the game affordable and accessible, providing golf enthusiasts and game lovers with access to a range of sporting events and community collaboration.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CollegeGolfPass
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 55 Court Street
  • Suite 520, 5th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02108
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nextgengolf Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Nextgengolf’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nextgengolf Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
To view Nextgengolf’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nextgengolf Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nextgengolf FAQs

  • When was Nextgengolf founded?

    Nextgengolf was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Nextgengolf?

    Kristofer Hart and Michael Belkin are the founders of Nextgengolf.

  • Where is Nextgengolf headquartered?

    Nextgengolf is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of Nextgengolf?

    Nextgengolf has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Nextgengolf in?

    Nextgengolf’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Nextgengolf a private or public company?

    Nextgengolf is a Private company.

  • What is Nextgengolf’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nextgengolf is 000000.

  • How much funding has Nextgengolf raised over time?

    Nextgengolf has raised $250K.

  • When was Nextgengolf acquired?

    Nextgengolf was acquired on 01-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired Nextgengolf?

    Nextgengolf was acquired by The PGA of America.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »