Norwegian Deck Machinery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Norwegian Deck Machinery General Information

Description

Supplier of marine and offshore mechanical equipment. The company provides deck equipment, winch packages, reels, skidding, lifting and handling equipment for offshore vessels, offshore service vessels and oil and gas rigs.

Contact Information

Website
www.ndm.no
Formerly Known As
Vestnorsk Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Ulvenvegen 34
  • 5210 Os
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norwegian Deck Machinery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norwegian Deck Machinery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norwegian Deck Machinery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Supplier of marine and offshore mechanical equipment. The company provides deck equipment, winch packages, reels, skiddi
Other Commercial Products
Os, Norway
22 As of 2015
000000&0

00000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
00000 0000000000 000
Bristol, CT
00 As of 0000
000
000000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Norwegian Deck Machinery Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Metal Finishing Technologies Private Equity-Backed Bristol, CT 00 000 000000000000 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Norwegian Deck Machinery Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Georg Askvik Senior Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Norwegian Deck Machinery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Norwegian Deck Machinery Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Norwegian Deck Machinery Ulsteinvik 04-Jul-2014 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
To view Norwegian Deck Machinery’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Norwegian Deck Machinery FAQs

  • When was Norwegian Deck Machinery founded?

    Norwegian Deck Machinery was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Norwegian Deck Machinery headquartered?

    Norwegian Deck Machinery is headquartered in Os, Norway.

  • What is the size of Norwegian Deck Machinery?

    Norwegian Deck Machinery has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is Norwegian Deck Machinery in?

    Norwegian Deck Machinery’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Norwegian Deck Machinery a private or public company?

    Norwegian Deck Machinery is a Private company.

  • What is Norwegian Deck Machinery’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Norwegian Deck Machinery is 000000.

  • Who are Norwegian Deck Machinery’s competitors?

    Metal Finishing Technologies is a competitor of Norwegian Deck Machinery.

  • When was Norwegian Deck Machinery acquired?

    Norwegian Deck Machinery was acquired on 14-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Norwegian Deck Machinery?

    Norwegian Deck Machinery was acquired by Palfinger.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »