Sweet Ovations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1931

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Sweet Ovations General Information

Description

Provider of processed fruits, and sweet based preparations to the food industry services, bakery and dairy and frozen desert industries. The company offers yogurts, cotton cheese, and cream cheese products; bakery fillings that can be used in pies, pastries, cakes, donuts and other bakery applications; and frozen desserts, such as ice cream and frozen dessert bases, fruit feeders and variegates. It also provides a variety of smoothie bases, coffee sauces, toppings, syrups and pie fillings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Degussa (Flavors & Fruit Systems Business, Philadelphia), Degussa Fruit Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Zentis
Corporate Office
  • 1741 Tomlinson Road
  • Philadelphia, PA 19116
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sweet Ovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweet Ovations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sweet Ovations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sweet Ovations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweet Ovations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sweet Ovations Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Golden West Fruit Company 23-May-2012 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
To view Sweet Ovations’s complete investments history, request access »

Sweet Ovations FAQs

  • When was Sweet Ovations founded?

    Sweet Ovations was founded in 1931.

  • Where is Sweet Ovations headquartered?

    Sweet Ovations is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What is the size of Sweet Ovations?

    Sweet Ovations has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Sweet Ovations in?

    Sweet Ovations’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Sweet Ovations a private or public company?

    Sweet Ovations is a Private company.

  • What is Sweet Ovations’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sweet Ovations is 000000.

  • Who are Sweet Ovations’s investors?

    Evonik Degussa, Speyside Equity, and Vision Capital have invested in Sweet Ovations.

  • When was Sweet Ovations acquired?

    Sweet Ovations was acquired on 01-Nov-2012.

  • Who acquired Sweet Ovations?

    Sweet Ovations was acquired by Zentis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »