Lloyds British Testing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1811

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Lloyds British Testing General Information

Description

Provider of testing, inspection and certification services intended to help customers ensure safety, compliance and productivity across their plant equipment. The company's expertise includes lifting inspection, pressure testing, crane services, height safety, local exhaust ventilation (LEV) testing and training, thereby enabling industries to remain safe and meet their regulatory obligations under various UK health and safety laws.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Staffordshire Public Chain & Anchor Testing Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Atlas House 4/6 Belwell Lane
  • Four Oaks
  • Sutton Coldfield B74 4AB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lloyds British Testing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lloyds British Testing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lloyds British Testing Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian White Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lloyds British Testing Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Lloyds British Testing Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Lloyds British Testing’s complete board members history, request access »

Lloyds British Testing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lloyds British Testing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lloyds British Testing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lloyds British Testing Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Swindon Lifting Gear 09-Jan-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
To view Lloyds British Testing’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lloyds British Testing FAQs

  • When was Lloyds British Testing founded?

    Lloyds British Testing was founded in 1811.

  • Who is the CEO of Lloyds British Testing?

    Ian White is the CEO of Lloyds British Testing.

  • Where is Lloyds British Testing headquartered?

    Lloyds British Testing is headquartered in Sutton Coldfield, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Lloyds British Testing?

    Lloyds British Testing has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Lloyds British Testing in?

    Lloyds British Testing’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Lloyds British Testing a private or public company?

    Lloyds British Testing is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Lloyds British Testing?

    The current valuation of Lloyds British Testing is 00.000.

  • What is Lloyds British Testing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lloyds British Testing is 000000.

  • How much funding has Lloyds British Testing raised over time?

    Lloyds British Testing has raised $7.01M.

  • Who are Lloyds British Testing’s investors?

    Konecranes and LDC have invested in Lloyds British Testing.

  • When was Lloyds British Testing acquired?

    Lloyds British Testing was acquired on 19-Dec-2016.

  • Who acquired Lloyds British Testing?

    Lloyds British Testing was acquired by Speedy Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »