mRelief Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $300K

  • Investors
  • 4

mRelief General Information

Description

Developer of an open source application created to restore dignity by transforming access to social services. The company develops an open source web and mobile application that helps low-income people to check their eligibility for government benefits and local community resources, enabling businesses to complete their program objective to feed more families.

Contact Information

Website
www.mrelief.com
Formerly Known As
Food Stamps
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 233 North Michigan Ave
  • Suite 1800
  • Chicago, IL 60610
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

mRelief Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Grant 30-Aug-2019 $300K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 05-Jul-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 24-Nov-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 06-Nov-2014 $200K Completed Startup
1. Grant $15K Completed Startup
To view mRelief’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

mRelief Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Genevieve Nielsen Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Dize Hacioglu CTO
Rose Afriyie Co-Founder and Executive Director
Fanny Long CFO
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

mRelief Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

mRelief Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Access Ventures Impact Investing 000 0000 000000 0
New Media Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Smart Chicago Collaborative Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
To view mRelief’s complete investors history, request access »