Fafard et Frères Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1940

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Fafard et Frères General Information

Description

Producer of peat and substrates created to meet the needs of horticultural amateurs and professionals in North America. The company offers peat moss, peat-based and bark-based mixes, composts and soil and other related products, thereby helping consumer and nursery markets to avail a range of agriculture organic fertilizers for cultivation and livestock bedding.

Contact Information

Website
www.fafard.ca
Formerly Known As
9005749 Canada, Fafard Horticulture
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Other Materials
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 771, rue Principale
  • Saint-Bonaventure, Quebec J0C 1C0
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fafard et Frères Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fafard et Frères‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fafard et Frères FAQs

  • When was Fafard et Frères founded?

    Fafard et Frères was founded in 1940.

  • Who is the founder of Fafard et Frères?

    Conrad Fafard is the founder of Fafard et Frères.

  • Where is Fafard et Frères headquartered?

    Fafard et Frères is headquartered in Saint-Bonaventure, Canada.

  • What industry is Fafard et Frères in?

    Fafard et Frères’s primary industry is Other Agriculture.

  • Is Fafard et Frères a private or public company?

    Fafard et Frères is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Fafard et Frères?

    The current valuation of Fafard et Frères is 000.00.

  • What is Fafard et Frères’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fafard et Frères is 000000.

  • When was Fafard et Frères acquired?

    Fafard et Frères was acquired on 30-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired Fafard et Frères?

    Fafard et Frères was acquired by The Scotts Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »