Boreal Norge Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 7

Boreal Norge General Information

Description

Provider of land and sea transportation services based in Stavanger, Norway. The company operates normal and fast ferries, buses, and trams that are pursuant to long-term concession contracts with local public authorities, allowing efficient mass transport of people and goods by bridging the local and national routes across the numerous fjords of the Norwegian archipelago.

Contact Information

Website
www.boreal.no
Formerly Known As
Veolia Transport Norge, Connex Norge
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Rail
Marine
Corporate Office
  • Haakon VIIs gate 7
  • 4005 Stavanger
  • Norway
+47 915 00 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boreal Norge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boreal Norge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boreal Norge Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nikolai Utheim Chief Executive Officer & General Manager
Joakim Halvorsen Group Chief Financial Officer
Kjetil Førsvoll Senior Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boreal Norge Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000ø0 Boreal Norge Chairman of the board 000 0000
To view Boreal Norge’s complete board members history, request access »

Boreal Norge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boreal Norge Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boreal Norge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boreal Norge Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kjerringoy Bryggeservice 17-Oct-2017 0000000000 Gas Utilities
Turtrikken 07-Jun-2017 0000000000 Other Transportation
TIRB 04-Sep-2014 0000000000 000.00 Road
Senja Rutebil 01-Jul-2014 000000000 Automotive
Fyringsekspressen 23-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Boreal Norge Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boreal Buss Other Transportation Trondheim, Norway 1997
Boreal Sjø Marine Hammerfest, Norway 0000
TIRB Road Finnsnes, Norway 0000
To view Boreal Norge’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Boreal Norge FAQs

  • When was Boreal Norge founded?

    Boreal Norge was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Boreal Norge?

    Nikolai Utheim is the CEO of Boreal Norge.

  • Where is Boreal Norge headquartered?

    Boreal Norge is headquartered in Stavanger, Norway.

  • What is the size of Boreal Norge?

    Boreal Norge has 2,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Boreal Norge in?

    Boreal Norge’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Boreal Norge a private or public company?

    Boreal Norge is a Private company.

  • What is Boreal Norge’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Boreal Norge is 000000.

  • Who are Boreal Norge’s investors?

    Vauban Infrastructure Partners has invested in Boreal Norge.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »