DoseBiome Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

DoseBiome General Information

Description

Producer of packaged beverage intended to provide oral hygiene. The company's beverage improves the microbial ecosystem in the mouth by preventing diseases such as dental caries and periodontal conditions, enabling users to avoid dental problems selectively reducing bad bacteria while promoting healthy teeth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apollonia Health
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 661 University Avenue
  • Toronto, Ontario M5G 1M1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DoseBiome Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Apr-2019 00.000 Completed Out of Business
3. Seed Round 01-Jan-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Aug-2016 $40K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Jul-2013 $40K $40K Completed Startup
To view DoseBiome’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DoseBiome Patents

DoseBiome Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2952693-A1 Bottle for control of liquid contents Inactive 22-Dec-2016
AU-2016277678-A1 Bottle for control of liquid contents Inactive 22-Dec-2016
US-20170306282-A1 Continuous flow system Inactive 21-Apr-2016 000000000 00
US-20170215568-A1 Toothbrush head and a child's toothbrush incorporating the same Inactive 29-Jan-2016 000000000 0
CA-164572-S Tooth-shaped bottle Active 11-Jun-2015
To view DoseBiome’s complete patent history, request access »

DoseBiome Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DoseBiome FAQs

  • When was DoseBiome founded?

    DoseBiome was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of DoseBiome?

    Joon Kim, Ted Jin, and Bogdan Damjanovic are the founders of DoseBiome.

  • Where is DoseBiome headquartered?

    DoseBiome is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of DoseBiome?

    DoseBiome has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is DoseBiome in?

    DoseBiome’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is DoseBiome a private or public company?

    DoseBiome is a Private company.

  • What is DoseBiome’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DoseBiome is 00000.

  • How much funding has DoseBiome raised over time?

    DoseBiome has raised $4.34M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »