Lorpen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Lorpen General Information

Description

Manufacturer of technical socks focused on sports activities. The company's socks are created from sustainable and manageable resources and offer sky socks, running, hiking, hunting and trail running, thereby offering technical features, including compression, odor elimination and temperature regulation, providing users with comfort and durability.

Contact Information

Website
www.lorpen.com
Formerly Known As
Industrias Savidai
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Import Arrasate
Corporate Office
  • Poligono Industrial Kataide
  • 25B
  • 20500 Arrasate
  • Spain
+34 943 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lorpen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 22-Jul-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lorpen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lorpen Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lerato Modise Marketing Executive
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lorpen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lorpen Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sociedad de Desarrollo de Navarra Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Lorpen’s complete investors history, request access »

Lorpen FAQs

  • When was Lorpen founded?

    Lorpen was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Lorpen headquartered?

    Lorpen is headquartered in Arrasate, Spain.

  • What is the size of Lorpen?

    Lorpen has 45 total employees.

  • What industry is Lorpen in?

    Lorpen’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Lorpen a private or public company?

    Lorpen is a Private company.

  • What is Lorpen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lorpen is 00000.

  • Who are Lorpen’s investors?

    Sociedad de Desarrollo de Navarra has invested in Lorpen.

  • When was Lorpen acquired?

    Lorpen was acquired on 22-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired Lorpen?

    Lorpen was acquired by Import Arrasate.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »