EPES Transport System Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1931

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

EPES Transport System General Information

Description

Provider of road transportation services based in Greensboro, North Carolina. Provider of transportation services. The company offers tractors and Freightliners for short and long hauls to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Transport Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Parent Company
Penske Logistics
Corporate Office
  • 3400 Edgefield Court
  • Greensboro, NC 27408
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EPES Transport System Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EPES Transport System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EPES Transport System Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of road transportation services based in Greensboro, North Carolina. Provider of transportation services. The c
Road
Greensboro, NC
1,200 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
0000
Phoenix, AZ
00000 As of 0000
00000000

00000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
0000
Phoenix, AZ
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EPES Transport System Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Knight Transportation Corporation Phoenix, AZ 00000 00000000
Swift Transportation Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
J.B. Hunt Transport Corporation Lowell, AR 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Old Dominion Freight Line Corporation Thomasville, NC 00000 00000000
Covenant Logistics Group Corporation Chattanooga, TN 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

EPES Transport System Patents

EPES Transport System Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9643802-B1 Drop frame trailer roller bed Active 28-Oct-2014 000000000 00

EPES Transport System Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Britt Colley President
Phil Peck President
David Leik Chief Operating Officer
Nina Yeager Controller
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

EPES Transport System Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EPES Transport System Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Clay Hyder Trucking Lines 24-Jul-2014 0000000000 Logistics
Piedmont Express 24-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 00000 000
To view EPES Transport System’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

EPES Transport System FAQs

  • When was EPES Transport System founded?

    EPES Transport System was founded in 1931.

  • Where is EPES Transport System headquartered?

    EPES Transport System is headquartered in Greensboro, NC.

  • What is the size of EPES Transport System?

    EPES Transport System has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is EPES Transport System in?

    EPES Transport System’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is EPES Transport System a private or public company?

    EPES Transport System is a Private company.

  • What is EPES Transport System’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EPES Transport System is 000000.

  • Who are EPES Transport System’s competitors?

    Knight Transportation, Swift Transportation, J.B. Hunt Transport, Old Dominion Freight Line, and Covenant Logistics Group are competitors of EPES Transport System.

  • When was EPES Transport System acquired?

    EPES Transport System was acquired on 02-Jul-2018.

  • Who acquired EPES Transport System?

    EPES Transport System was acquired by Penske Logistics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »