Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company operates as an insurance agency and provides commercial, home, auto, motorcycle, marine, and recreational vehicle insurance coverage services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Knowles Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 146 Main Street
  • P.O. Box 428
  • Southwest Harbor, ME 04662
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance FAQs

  • When was Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance founded?

    Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance was founded in 1890.

  • Where is Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance headquartered?

    Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance is headquartered in Southwest Harbor, ME.

  • What is the size of Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance?

    Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance in?

    Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance a private or public company?

    Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance is 000000.

  • When was Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance acquired?

    Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance was acquired on 21-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance?

    Merchant, Needham & Associates Insurance was acquired by Cross Insurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »