Hiscox MGA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Hiscox MGA General Information

Description

Provider of multi-line underwriting services for insuring mega yachts in the U.K. The company provides underwriting a services insurance for ocean and grand prix racing yachts, marinas, yacht clubs, yacht yards, storage facilities, yacht construction or conversion risks, extended refits, coastal or inland commercial vessels, cargo and freight.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
R&Q Marine Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1 Great St Helen's
  • London EC3A 6HX
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hiscox MGA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hiscox MGA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hiscox MGA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hiscox MGA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hiscox MGA FAQs

  • When was Hiscox MGA founded?

    Hiscox MGA was founded in 2011.

  • Where is Hiscox MGA headquartered?

    Hiscox MGA is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Hiscox MGA in?

    Hiscox MGA’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is Hiscox MGA a private or public company?

    Hiscox MGA is a Private company.

  • What is Hiscox MGA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hiscox MGA is 000000.

  • Who are Hiscox MGA’s investors?

    Hiscox and Randall & Quilter Investment Holdings have invested in Hiscox MGA.

  • When was Hiscox MGA acquired?

    Hiscox MGA was acquired on 30-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired Hiscox MGA?

    Hiscox MGA was acquired by Millstream Underwriting.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »