WeCap Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • FIRE

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

WeCap General Information

Description

WeCap PLC is an investment company. The company has an investment strategy focused on the identification of opportunities in social commerce and green energy.

Contact Information

Website
wecapplc.com
Formerly Known As
Karoo Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Stock Exchange
NEXX
Corporate Office
  • Hyde Park House
  • 5 Manfred Road
  • London SW15 2RS
  • England, United Kingdom

WeCap Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WeCap Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
1.17M

WeCap Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2023 FY 2023 30-Apr-2023 FY 2022 30-Apr-2022 FY 2021 30-Apr-2021
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (1,535) (1,535) (528)
Total Assets 16,109 16,109 13,332 7,937
Total Debt 0 0 6,375 6,520
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

WeCap Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WeCap‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WeCap Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
John Taylor Executive Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

WeCap Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WeCap Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WeCap‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WeCap Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bio2pure 01-Aug-2020 00 0000000 00000 Biotechnology 00000 000
Equatorial Oil & Gas 23-Feb-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
To view WeCap’s complete investments history, request access »

WeCap FAQs

  • When was WeCap founded?

    WeCap was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of WeCap?

    Noel Lyons is the founder of WeCap.

  • Where is WeCap headquartered?

    WeCap is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of WeCap?

    WeCap has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is WeCap in?

    WeCap’s primary industry is Private Equity.

  • Is WeCap a private or public company?

    WeCap is a Public company.

  • What is WeCap’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for WeCap is FIRE.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »