WPP ScanGroup Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 554

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

WPP ScanGroup General Information

Description

WPP Scangroup Ltd is a company based in Kenya which is engaged in the provision of marketing communication services. The principal activity of the company includes the provision of integrated marketing communication services, which consolidates six disciplines including advertising, branding, consulting, media investment management, advertising research, public relations, digital advertising, and specialty communications. Geographically, the company derives a majority of its revenue from Kenya.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ScanGroup, Media Initiative East Africa Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
SCAN
Corporate Office
  • The Chancery, Valley Road
  • PO Box 34537
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya
+254 020 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WPP ScanGroup Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WPP ScanGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WPP ScanGroup Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patricia Ithau Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jon Eggar Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

WPP ScanGroup Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 WPP ScanGroup Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view WPP ScanGroup’s complete board members history, request access »

WPP ScanGroup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WPP ScanGroup Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Exp Agency 11-Jul-2014 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view WPP ScanGroup’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

WPP ScanGroup Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Exp Agency Media and Information Services (B2B) Johannesburg, South Africa 1982
SCANAD Africa Acquirer
To view WPP ScanGroup’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WPP ScanGroup FAQs

  • When was WPP ScanGroup founded?

    WPP ScanGroup was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of WPP ScanGroup?

    Patricia Ithau is the CEO of WPP ScanGroup.

  • Where is WPP ScanGroup headquartered?

    WPP ScanGroup is headquartered in Nairobi, Kenya.

  • What is the size of WPP ScanGroup?

    WPP ScanGroup has 554 total employees.

  • What industry is WPP ScanGroup in?

    WPP ScanGroup’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is WPP ScanGroup a private or public company?

    WPP ScanGroup is a Private company.

  • What is WPP ScanGroup’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WPP ScanGroup is 000000.

  • How much funding has WPP ScanGroup raised over time?

    WPP ScanGroup has raised $20.9M.

  • When was WPP ScanGroup acquired?

    WPP ScanGroup was acquired on 01-Dec-2013.

  • Who acquired WPP ScanGroup?

    WPP ScanGroup was acquired by WPP.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »