Fine Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Fine General Information

Description

Provider of environmental wastewater treatment facilities intended to save energy. The company offers a range of products including an automatic washer, leak test facility, automatic assembly machine, post-casting treatment facility, various high-speed centrifuges, and special wear-resistant rubber sheets for automobile engine and transmission production lines, thereby enabling clients to reduce greenhouse gases and environmental pollutants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fine Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
HUSECO
Primary Office
  • 60 Hwajeonsandan 6-ro
  • Ganseo-gu
  • Busan, 618-280
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 15-Oct-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Fine’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fine Patents

Fine Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2014523339-A Drum type electroosmotic dehydrator that saves electricity in a narrow space between the positive and negative electrodes Granted 27-Jun-2011 000000000 0
US-20130015070-A1 Drum-type electro-osmosis dehydrator capable of reducing electricity consumption by decreasing gap between positive and negative electrodes Granted 27-Jun-2011 000000000 0
US-9028665-B2 Drum-type electro-osmosis dehydrator capable of reducing electricity consumption by decreasing gap between positive and negative electrodes Active 27-Jun-2011 0000000000 0
EP-2724991-A1 Drum type electro-osmosis dehydrator for reducing power consumption by means of a narrow distance between a positive electrode and a negative electrode Granted 27-Jun-2011 000000000 0
EP-2724991-B1 Drum type electro-osmosis dehydrator for reducing power consumption by means of a narrow distance between a positive electrode and a negative electrode Active 27-Jun-2011 C02F11/15
To view Fine’s complete patent history, request access »

Fine Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sang-Jun Lee Chief Executive Officer
To view Fine’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Fine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fine Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IMM Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung Venture Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Fine’s complete investors history, request access »