Gallop Power Greenville Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Gallop Power Greenville General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a sixteen MW biomass-fired operating power generation facility in Greenville.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greenville Steam Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Acquirer
Tang Energy
Corporate Office
  • 185 Greenville Steam Road
  • Greenville Junction, ME 04442
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gallop Power Greenville Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gallop Power Greenville‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gallop Power Greenville Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ray Kusche President
To view Gallop Power Greenville’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gallop Power Greenville Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gallop Power Greenville Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gallop Power Greenville‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gallop Power Greenville FAQs

  • When was Gallop Power Greenville founded?

    Gallop Power Greenville was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Gallop Power Greenville headquartered?

    Gallop Power Greenville is headquartered in Greenville Junction, ME.

  • What is the size of Gallop Power Greenville?

    Gallop Power Greenville has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Gallop Power Greenville in?

    Gallop Power Greenville’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Gallop Power Greenville a private or public company?

    Gallop Power Greenville is a Private company.

  • What is Gallop Power Greenville’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gallop Power Greenville is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gallop Power Greenville raised over time?

    Gallop Power Greenville has raised $14.6M.

  • Who are Gallop Power Greenville’s investors?

    New Energy Capital and VantagePoint Capital Partners have invested in Gallop Power Greenville.

  • When was Gallop Power Greenville acquired?

    Gallop Power Greenville was acquired on 20-Nov-2009.

  • Who acquired Gallop Power Greenville?

    Gallop Power Greenville was acquired by Tang Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »