Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company

1947 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
000720 STOCK SYMBOL
$37.89 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co Ltd works in the construction industry, and has completed civil, building, plant, and energy projects. It constructs buildings, structures, and infrastructure primarily geared toward transportation, power stations, gas facilities, and real estate. The company operates four business segments: building works, civil works, plant works/electrical works, and other. Procuring materials and delivering timely performance to develop large, complex structures are focuses of the business. The company has a strong sales presence in its home country of Korea, but it derives the majority of its sales from international projects in Asia, Africa, and other regions.

Website
Formerly Known As
Hyundai Civil Works
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • Hyundai Building 75, Yulgok-ro
  • Jongno-gu
  • Seoul, 110-920
  • South Korea

+82 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$31.35 - $62.32 $4.22B $37.31 $3.03 610K 111M

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,349,298 5,547,650 4,523,999 4,634,553
Revenue 15,412,481 15,222,206 14,891,979 16,157,576
EBITDA 862,299 956,042 645,612 1,012,994
Net Income 337,315 347,195 177,868 491,046
Total Assets 16,144,612 17,248,574 16,445,274
Total Debt 2,152,055 2,135,277 2,118,338
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hochtief Corporation Essen, Germany 00000 00.000 000000 - 000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000 Corporation Milan, Italy 0000
0000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Watsonville, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »