Oryx Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Oryx Industries General Information

Description

Producer of building materials based in Fujairah, United Arab Emirates. The company specializes in aggregates production and trading, ready-mix concrete as well as industrial transportation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Al Hamdan Ready Mix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 3430
  • Fujairah United Arab Emirates
+971 09 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oryx Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oryx Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oryx Industries Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nasser Barakat Group Chief Executive Officer
Amit Mukherjee Group Finance Manager
To view Oryx Industries’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Oryx Industries Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 000 Oryx Industries Chairman 000 0000
00000 00 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00000 FEP Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 00 0000000 Oryx Industries Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Oryx Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oryx Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oryx Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oryx Industries FAQs

  • When was Oryx Industries founded?

    Oryx Industries was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Oryx Industries?

    Nasser Barakat is the CEO of Oryx Industries.

  • Where is Oryx Industries headquartered?

    Oryx Industries is headquartered in Fujairah, United Arab Emirates.

  • What is the size of Oryx Industries?

    Oryx Industries has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Oryx Industries in?

    Oryx Industries’s primary industry is Raw Materials (Non-Wood).

  • Is Oryx Industries a private or public company?

    Oryx Industries is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Oryx Industries?

    The current valuation of Oryx Industries is 00000.

  • What is Oryx Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Oryx Industries is 000000.

  • Who are Oryx Industries’s investors?

    Al Waab Real Estate, Rawabi Holding Group, Sheikh Abdullah Bin Hamad Al Sharqi, and State Holding of Qatar have invested in Oryx Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »