New Concept Manufacturing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 285

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

New Concept Manufacturing General Information

Description

Provider of stamping and molding tool design, debug, stamping, and molding services to the electronic connector market. The company provides services to the engineering and development organizations of some of the largest connector companies in the world, placing an emphasis on tool design and debug. It serves the consumer electronics, automotive, medical, communications, computer, industrial, and aerospace industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Concept Machine and Tool
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Connector Service
Corporate Office
  • 2315 South Queen Street
  • York, PA 17402
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

New Concept Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore New Concept Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

New Concept Manufacturing Patents

New Concept Manufacturing Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2944301-A1 Building i.e. house, construction process, involves mounting cold water supply pipe and waste water discharge pipes in space, and connecting glazed earthenware to cold water supply pipe or waste water discharge pipes Inactive 14-Apr-2009 00000000000 0

New Concept Manufacturing Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Baughman President & CEO & Founder
To view New Concept Manufacturing’s complete executive team members history, request access »

New Concept Manufacturing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

New Concept Manufacturing FAQs

  • When was New Concept Manufacturing founded?

    New Concept Manufacturing was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of New Concept Manufacturing?

    Tom Baughman is the founder of New Concept Manufacturing.

  • Who is the CEO of New Concept Manufacturing?

    Tom Baughman is the CEO of New Concept Manufacturing.

  • Where is New Concept Manufacturing headquartered?

    New Concept Manufacturing is headquartered in York, PA.

  • What is the size of New Concept Manufacturing?

    New Concept Manufacturing has 285 total employees.

  • What industry is New Concept Manufacturing in?

    New Concept Manufacturing’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is New Concept Manufacturing a private or public company?

    New Concept Manufacturing is a Private company.

  • What is New Concept Manufacturing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for New Concept Manufacturing is 000000.

  • When was New Concept Manufacturing acquired?

    New Concept Manufacturing was acquired on 16-Jun-2000.

  • Who acquired New Concept Manufacturing?

    New Concept Manufacturing was acquired by Connector Service.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »