AVC Security Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

AVC Security General Information

Description

Provider of security system installation services. The company is primarily engaged in designing and installing access control, monitoring, intrusion and fire alarm systems to protect business assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AV Concepts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Midwest Security Services
Corporate Office
  • 1801 Frankfort Avenue
  • Louisville, KY 40206
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AVC Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVC Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVC Security Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Hillenbrand Founder & Vice President, Sales
To view AVC Security’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AVC Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AVC Security FAQs

  • When was AVC Security founded?

    AVC Security was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of AVC Security?

    Jim Hillenbrand is the founder of AVC Security.

  • Where is AVC Security headquartered?

    AVC Security is headquartered in Louisville, KY.

  • What is the size of AVC Security?

    AVC Security has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is AVC Security in?

    AVC Security’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is AVC Security a private or public company?

    AVC Security is a Private company.

  • What is AVC Security’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AVC Security is 000000.

  • When was AVC Security acquired?

    AVC Security was acquired on 11-Aug-2014.

  • Who acquired AVC Security?

    AVC Security was acquired by Midwest Security Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »