OMI (Sea Transportation) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

OMI (Sea Transportation) General Information

Description

Provider of sea transportation services of crude oil and refined petroleum products. The company offers seaborne transportation services for crude oil and petroleum products in the international shipping markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.omicorp.com
Formerly Known As
Ogden Marine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • One Station Place
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OMI (Sea Transportation) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OMI (Sea Transportation)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OMI (Sea Transportation) FAQs

  • When was OMI (Sea Transportation) founded?

    OMI (Sea Transportation) was founded in 1968.

  • Where is OMI (Sea Transportation) headquartered?

    OMI (Sea Transportation) is headquartered in Stamford, CT.

  • What industry is OMI (Sea Transportation) in?

    OMI (Sea Transportation)’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is OMI (Sea Transportation) a private or public company?

    OMI (Sea Transportation) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of OMI (Sea Transportation)?

    The current valuation of OMI (Sea Transportation) is 00.000.

  • What is OMI (Sea Transportation)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OMI (Sea Transportation) is 000000.

  • When was OMI (Sea Transportation) acquired?

    OMI (Sea Transportation) was acquired on 08-Jun-2007.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »