United Way Virginia Highlands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

United Way Virginia Highlands General Information

Description

Operator of a non-profit organization. The company provides assistance on critical issues like healthcare, education for adults and children and the working people living on the edge of poverty through fundraising, collaboration and partnerships to solve various problems.

Contact Information

Website
www.uwvh.org
Formerly Known As
United Way of Russell and Washington Counties
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
United Way of Southwest Virginia
Corporate Office
  • 201 Preston Street
  • Abingdon, VA 24212
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Way Virginia Highlands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Way Virginia Highlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Way Virginia Highlands Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Danielle Starnes Program Director, Smart Beginnings Virginia Highlands
Travis Staton Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

United Way Virginia Highlands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Way Virginia Highlands FAQs

  • When was United Way Virginia Highlands founded?

    United Way Virginia Highlands was founded in 1963.

  • Who is the CEO of United Way Virginia Highlands?

    Travis Staton is the CEO of United Way Virginia Highlands.

  • Where is United Way Virginia Highlands headquartered?

    United Way Virginia Highlands is headquartered in Abingdon, VA.

  • What is the size of United Way Virginia Highlands?

    United Way Virginia Highlands has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is United Way Virginia Highlands in?

    United Way Virginia Highlands’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is United Way Virginia Highlands a private or public company?

    United Way Virginia Highlands is a Private company.

  • What is United Way Virginia Highlands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for United Way Virginia Highlands is 000000.

  • When was United Way Virginia Highlands acquired?

    United Way Virginia Highlands was acquired on 31-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired United Way Virginia Highlands?

    United Way Virginia Highlands was acquired by United Way of Southwest Virginia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »