Multicard Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Multicard General Information

Description

Developer of card solutions intended for secure identification programs. The company's card provisions offer the right card technology for every purpose, contactless RFID chip cards or key chips, contact smart cards, magnetic cards and simple plastic cards, thereby enabling clients to manage their assortment in one integrated system.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Multicard GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Marienstraße 10
  • 78054 Villingen-Schwenningen
  • Germany
+49 07720 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Multicard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 12-Aug-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Multicard’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Multicard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Multicard Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mountain Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Multicard’s complete investors history, request access »

Multicard Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DCS Europe ID Solutions 02-Jun-2008 0000000000 Other Hardware 00000 000
To view Multicard’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Multicard FAQs

  • When was Multicard founded?

    Multicard was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Multicard headquartered?

    Multicard is headquartered in Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Multicard?

    Multicard has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Multicard in?

    Multicard’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Multicard a private or public company?

    Multicard is a Private company.

  • What is Multicard’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Multicard is 00000.

  • Who are Multicard’s investors?

    Mountain Partners has invested in Multicard.

  • When was Multicard acquired?

    Multicard was acquired on 12-Aug-2014.

  • Who acquired Multicard?

    Multicard was acquired by Secanda.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »