Laya Healthcare Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 617

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Laya Healthcare General Information

Description

Provider of health insurance services based in Cork, Ireland. The company offers a broad range of corporate healthcare insurance schemes and wellness services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
QUINN-healthcare
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Eastgate Road, Eastgate Business Park
  • Little Island
  • Cork T45 E181
  • Ireland
+353 (021) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Laya Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laya Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Laya Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of health insurance services based in Cork, Ireland. The company offers a broad range of corporate healthcare i
Life and Health Insurance
Cork, Ireland
617 As of 2023
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
0000 000 000000 0000
Birmingham, AL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000 00

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000 000 000000 0000
Stamford, CT
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Laya Healthcare Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Protective Life Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, AL 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
The IHC Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Stamford, CT 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Laya Healthcare Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dónal Clancy Managing Director & Executive Director
Mary Condon Director, Finance and Compliance & Executive Director, Laya Healthcare
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Laya Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Laya Healthcare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laya Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Laya Healthcare Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Laya Healthcare Pension Scheme Corporate Pension Little Island, Ireland
To view Laya Healthcare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Laya Healthcare FAQs

  • When was Laya Healthcare founded?

    Laya Healthcare was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Laya Healthcare headquartered?

    Laya Healthcare is headquartered in Cork, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Laya Healthcare?

    Laya Healthcare has 617 total employees.

  • What industry is Laya Healthcare in?

    Laya Healthcare’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Laya Healthcare a private or public company?

    Laya Healthcare is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Laya Healthcare?

    The current valuation of Laya Healthcare is 00000.

  • What is Laya Healthcare’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Laya Healthcare is 000000.

  • Who are Laya Healthcare’s investors?

    American International Group, Corebridge Financial, and The Aventas Group have invested in Laya Healthcare.

  • Who are Laya Healthcare’s competitors?

    Protective Life and The IHC Group are competitors of Laya Healthcare.

  • When was Laya Healthcare acquired?

    Laya Healthcare was acquired on 31-Oct-2023.

  • Who acquired Laya Healthcare?

    Laya Healthcare was acquired by AXA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »