Learndot Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Learndot General Information

Description

Developer of customer education platform. The company develops a training and certification platform for businesses that enables anyone within an organization to build courses, certify customers and educate partners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Matygo Educational
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Educational Software
Acquirer
ServiceRocket
Corporate Office
  • 2741 Middlefield Road
  • Suite 200
  • Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Learndot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 21-Jan-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Aug-2011 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $175K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 15-Oct-2010 $175K $175K Completed Startup
To view Learndot’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Learndot Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of customer education platform. The company develops a training and certification platform for businesses that
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Palo Alto, CA
51 As of 2016
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
00000000000 00000000
Jaipur, India
000 As of 0000
0000.00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Learndot Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sofatutor.com Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Intellipaat Venture Capital-Backed Jaipur, India 000 0000.00 00000000000
Trakstar Learn Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 000000000
Khan Academy Corporation Mountain View, CA 000 0000000000
Coursera Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Learndot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Learndot Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
BDC Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canadian Technology Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GrowLab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highline Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Learndot’s complete investors history, request access »

Learndot FAQs

  • When was Learndot founded?

    Learndot was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Learndot?

    Paul Lambert and Joe Gaudet are the founders of Learndot.

  • Where is Learndot headquartered?

    Learndot is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • What is the size of Learndot?

    Learndot has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Learndot in?

    Learndot’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Learndot a private or public company?

    Learndot is a Private company.

  • What is Learndot’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Learndot is 00000.

  • How much funding has Learndot raised over time?

    Learndot has raised $710K.

  • Who are Learndot’s investors?

    BDC Capital, Canadian Technology Accelerator, GrowLab, and Highline have invested in Learndot.

  • Who are Learndot’s competitors?

    Sofatutor.com, Intellipaat, Trakstar Learn, Khan Academy, and Coursera are some of the 14 competitors of Learndot.

  • When was Learndot acquired?

    Learndot was acquired on 21-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Learndot?

    Learndot was acquired by ServiceRocket.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »