Dexmet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Dexmet General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty materials for surfaces intended for aerospace, automotive and industrial applications. The company offers precision metal and polymer products with exacting mechanical and electrical properties, thereby enabling clients to produce products with the smallest possible variations.

Contact Information

Website
www.dexmet.com
Formerly Known As
Exmet Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 22 Barnes Industrial Park Road
  • Wallingford, CT 06492
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dexmet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dexmet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dexmet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of specialty materials for surfaces intended for aerospace, automotive and industrial applications. The com
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Wallingford, CT
75 As of 2019
000000&0

000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000 0000000000 000
Libertyville, IL
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
0000000000 00000000
Maumee, OH
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dexmet Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Metalex (Commercial Products) Private Equity-Backed Libertyville, IL 000 000000000000
Parker Steel Co Corporation Maumee, OH 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Dexmet Patents

Dexmet Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130309579-A1 Electrode core plate method and apparatus Inactive 16-May-2012 00000000
US-20130271891-A1 Metallic mesh and lightning strike protection system Inactive 13-Apr-2012 0000000000 0
US-20110167587-A1 Method of manufacturing composite bushing substrate Inactive 03-Feb-2009 0000000000 0
US-20100147546-A1 Expanded metal lightning protection foils with isotropic electrical resistance Inactive 11-Dec-2008 000000000 00
US-20100108342-A1 Layered structure with outer lightning protection surface Inactive 31-Oct-2008 H02G13/00 00
To view Dexmet’s complete patent history, request access »

Dexmet Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Moe Rahamat Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dexmet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dexmet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dexmet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dexmet FAQs

  • When was Dexmet founded?

    Dexmet was founded in 1948.

  • Where is Dexmet headquartered?

    Dexmet is headquartered in Wallingford, CT.

  • What is the size of Dexmet?

    Dexmet has 75 total employees.

  • What industry is Dexmet in?

    Dexmet’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Dexmet a private or public company?

    Dexmet is a Private company.

  • What is Dexmet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dexmet is 00000.

  • Who are Dexmet’s investors?

    Abacus Finance Group, Avante Capital Partners, GMB Capital Partners, MCM Capital Partners, and Sverica Capital Management have invested in Dexmet.

  • Who are Dexmet’s competitors?

    Metalex (Commercial Products) and Parker Steel Co are competitors of Dexmet.

  • When was Dexmet acquired?

    Dexmet was acquired on 14-Aug-2019.

  • Who acquired Dexmet?

    Dexmet was acquired by PPG Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »