Scanogen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.63M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Scanogen General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology and medical device company intended to directly detect DNA. The company develops a technology for direct detection of DNA and it also offers Single Molecule Scanning, a technology for ultra-sensitive detection of biomolecules, enabling users to detect nucleic acid molecules.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Twistnostics LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 3102 Lord Baltimore Drive
  • Suite 214
  • Baltimore, MD 21244
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scanogen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 01-Jan-2017 $6.63M Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Grant 19-Sep-2013 $153K Completed Startup
To view Scanogen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Scanogen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a biotechnology and medical device company intended to directly detect DNA. The company develops a technolog
Other Devices and Supplies
Baltimore, MD
10 As of 2019
0000000000

00 00000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000000000 000000000
Lexington, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scanogen Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Scanogen’s complete competitors history, request access »

Scanogen Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alfredo Celedon Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Scanogen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Scanogen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scanogen Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Cancer Institute Government 000 0000 000000 0
The National Human Genome Research Institute Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
Johns Hopkins Technology Ventures Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Scanogen’s complete investors history, request access »