SAW Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

SAW General Information

Description

Provider of IT software and management consulting services. The company provides document management and open text content server services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
System Analyse Weissenbacher GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Database Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Waldmünchener Straße 12
  • 81549 Munich
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SAW Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAW‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SAW Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raimund Schuler Chief Sales Officer
Hermann Paukert Senior Software Engineer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

SAW Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SAW FAQs

  • When was SAW founded?

    SAW was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of SAW?

    Manfred Weissenbacher is the founder of SAW.

  • Where is SAW headquartered?

    SAW is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • What is the size of SAW?

    SAW has 25 total employees.

  • What industry is SAW in?

    SAW’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is SAW a private or public company?

    SAW is a Private company.

  • What is SAW’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SAW is 00000.

  • When was SAW acquired?

    SAW was acquired on 29-Aug-2014.

  • Who acquired SAW?

    SAW was acquired by iXenso.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »