North Nottinghamshire College Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1930

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

North Nottinghamshire College General Information

Description

Operator of the college based in Worksop, United Kingdom. The company offers educational programs and courses at primary levels and higher secondary levels including catering and hospitality, counseling, animal care, accounting, and other related courses.

Contact Information

Website
www.nnc.ac.uk
Formerly Known As
Nottinghamshire County Technical Institute
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Carlton Road, Notts
  • Worksop S81 7HP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01909 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North Nottinghamshire College Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North Nottinghamshire College‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North Nottinghamshire College Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Taylor Director of Employment Services
David Barnett Director of Quality
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

North Nottinghamshire College Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

North Nottinghamshire College Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North Nottinghamshire College‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North Nottinghamshire College Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Charnwood Training Group 28-Oct-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
To view North Nottinghamshire College’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

North Nottinghamshire College FAQs

  • When was North Nottinghamshire College founded?

    North Nottinghamshire College was founded in 1930.

  • Where is North Nottinghamshire College headquartered?

    North Nottinghamshire College is headquartered in Worksop, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of North Nottinghamshire College?

    North Nottinghamshire College has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is North Nottinghamshire College in?

    North Nottinghamshire College’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is North Nottinghamshire College a private or public company?

    North Nottinghamshire College is a Private company.

  • What is North Nottinghamshire College’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for North Nottinghamshire College is 000000.

  • Who are North Nottinghamshire College’s investors?

    Centre for Vocational Excellence, Education Funding Agency, European Social Fund, HEFCE, and Middlesex University Endowment are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in North Nottinghamshire College.

  • When was North Nottinghamshire College acquired?

    North Nottinghamshire College was acquired on 01-Feb-2016.

  • Who acquired North Nottinghamshire College?

    North Nottinghamshire College was acquired by Rotherham College Endowment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »