Shepherd Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees

Shepherd Insurance General Information

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Al Purmort Insurance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Publishing
Buildings and Property
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 111 Congressional Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Carmel, IN 46032
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shepherd Insurance Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Quinn Shepherd Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner
Jeff Kweder Executive Partner & President
Pete Harrington Chief Operating Officer & Executive Partner
Steve Shepherd Partner, Mergers & Acquisitions & Advisor, Mergers & Acquisitions
Frederick McClaine Partner
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shepherd Insurance Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
David Shepherd Shepherd Insurance Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Shepherd Insurance’s complete board members history, request access »

Shepherd Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shepherd Insurance Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Charlotte Insurance Agency 15-Aug-2022 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance
Amberg Insurance Center 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance
Consolidated Insurance Services 20-Aug-2014 0000000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance 00000 000
Fisher and Associates Insurance Agency 30-Dec-2013 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance 00000 000
DeTrude & Company 02-Dec-2009 Merger/Acquisition Life and Health Insurance 00000 000
To view Shepherd Insurance’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Shepherd Insurance Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fisher and Associates Insurance Agency Multi-line Insurance Brandon, MS 1955
Charlotte Insurance Agency Multi-line Insurance Port Chralotte, FL 0000
To view Shepherd Insurance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Shepherd Insurance FAQs

  • When was Shepherd Insurance founded?

    Shepherd Insurance was founded in 1977.

  • Who is the founder of Shepherd Insurance?

    David Shepherd is the founder of Shepherd Insurance.

  • Who is the CEO of Shepherd Insurance?

    Quinn Shepherd is the CEO of Shepherd Insurance.

  • Where is Shepherd Insurance headquartered?

    Shepherd Insurance is headquartered in Carmel, IN.

  • What is the size of Shepherd Insurance?

    Shepherd Insurance has 450 total employees.

  • What industry is Shepherd Insurance in?

    Shepherd Insurance’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Shepherd Insurance a private or public company?

    Shepherd Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is Shepherd Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Shepherd Insurance is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »