Veta Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Veta General Information

Description

Operator of a spoken English coaching center catering to individuals, schools, colleges and corporate houses. The company offers different spoken English courses, preparatory courses, personality development, corporate training and career and interview skills, thereby enabling its clients to develop speaking skills.

Contact Information

Website
www.veta.in
Formerly Known As
Vivekananda Institute
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • No 28 B Block, Basement Floor, Krishna Towers
  • Sardar Patel Road, Sriram Nagar,Tharamani
  • Chennai, 600113
  • India
+91 094443 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veta Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ganesh Ram Managing Director
V. Rajagopalan Director
To view Veta’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Veta Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veta FAQs

  • When was Veta founded?

    Veta was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Veta headquartered?

    Veta is headquartered in Chennai, India.

  • What industry is Veta in?

    Veta’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Veta a private or public company?

    Veta is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Veta?

    The current valuation of Veta is 000.00.

  • What is Veta’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Veta is 00000.

  • How much funding has Veta raised over time?

    Veta has raised $17M.

  • Who are Veta’s investors?

    SAIF Partners and Spark Capital have invested in Veta.

  • When was Veta acquired?

    Veta was acquired on 10-Nov-2011.

  • Who acquired Veta?

    Veta was acquired by Triumphant Institute Of Management Education.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »