Xcell Automation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Xcell Automation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of machines and systems for the production of photovoltaic solar panels.The company provides automation for solar module and cell interconnection stringing assembly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Komax Solar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 20 Innovation Drive
  • York, PA 17402
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xcell Automation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xcell Automation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xcell Automation Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Duncan Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xcell Automation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xcell Automation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xcell Automation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xcell Automation FAQs

  • When was Xcell Automation founded?

    Xcell Automation was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Xcell Automation headquartered?

    Xcell Automation is headquartered in York, PA.

  • What is the size of Xcell Automation?

    Xcell Automation has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Xcell Automation in?

    Xcell Automation’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Xcell Automation a private or public company?

    Xcell Automation is a Private company.

  • What is Xcell Automation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Xcell Automation is 000000.

  • Who are Xcell Automation’s investors?

    Komax Holding has invested in Xcell Automation.

  • When was Xcell Automation acquired?

    Xcell Automation was acquired on 19-Aug-2014.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »