Nanoscale Powders Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Nanoscale Powders General Information

Description

Provider of a technology platform intended to assist in the production of refractory products and alloys. The company's platform uses a patented metallothermic reduction process for the production of low oxygen metals from anhydrous metal salts and halides, enabling aerospace, energy and industrial markets to use these metals for cold spray deposition and metal injection molding purposes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boston Industrial Metals, Boston Silicon Materials, Boston Electronic Materials
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 60 South Street
  • Suite 1120
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nanoscale Powders Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 28-Feb-2017 $500K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 15-Apr-2015 00.000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Oct-2014 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 06-Nov-2013 $1.59M $1.99M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 30-Mar-2012 $400K $400K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nanoscale Powders’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nanoscale Powders Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Matheson Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
John Koenitzer Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
David Henderson Co-Founder, CMO & Board Member
John Bourneuf Vice President, Business Development
To view Nanoscale Powders’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nanoscale Powders Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Matheson Ph.D Nanoscale Powders Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
David Henderson Nanoscale Powders Co-Founder, CMO & Board Member 000 0000
To view Nanoscale Powders’s complete board members history, request access »

Nanoscale Powders Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nanoscale Powders Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Schooner Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nanoscale Powders’s complete investors history, request access »