SafeBoot Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

SafeBoot General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise security software intended to protect data, devices, and networks against the risk associated with loss, theft, and unauthorized access. The company's SaaS based platform offers a suite of mobile data-security software that is scalable, utilizes encryption and access-control techniques and is designed to integrate seamlessly with existing enterprise systems, enabling users to prevent unauthorized access to sensitive data, and stops data loss and exposure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Control Break International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Edisonbaan 15
  • 3439 Nieuwegein
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SafeBoot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SafeBoot‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SafeBoot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SafeBoot Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SafeBoot‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SafeBoot FAQs

  • When was SafeBoot founded?

    SafeBoot was founded in 1991.

  • Where is SafeBoot headquartered?

    SafeBoot is headquartered in Nieuwegein, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of SafeBoot?

    SafeBoot has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is SafeBoot in?

    SafeBoot’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is SafeBoot a private or public company?

    SafeBoot is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SafeBoot?

    The current valuation of SafeBoot is 00000.

  • What is SafeBoot’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SafeBoot is 00000.

  • Who are SafeBoot’s investors?

    ABN AMRO Bank, Favonius Ventures, Nedamco Capital, and Summit Partners have invested in SafeBoot.

  • When was SafeBoot acquired?

    SafeBoot was acquired on 19-Nov-2007.

  • Who acquired SafeBoot?

    SafeBoot was acquired by McAfee.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »