Ymber Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Ymber General Information

Description

Provider of electricity distribution services. The company engages in power distribution services and produces about 56 gigawatt hour annually.

Contact Information

Website
www.ymber.no
Formerly Known As
Nord Troms Kraftlag AS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • Bjørklysvingen 3
  • 9152 Sorkjosen
  • Norway
+47 77 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ymber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ymber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ymber Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erling Martinsen Chief Executive Officer
To view Ymber’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ymber Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Ymber’s complete board members history, request access »

Ymber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ymber Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kvaenangen Kraftverk 28-Jun-2016 0000000000 000.00 Energy Production 000000 00
Ishavskraft 18-Oct-2011 Secondary Transaction - Private Electric Utilities
To view Ymber’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ymber Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kvaenangen Kraftverk Energy Production Sorkjosen, Norway 0000
To view Ymber’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ymber Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ishavskraft 18-Oct-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Ymber’s complete exits history, request access »

Ymber FAQs

  • When was Ymber founded?

    Ymber was founded in 1949.

  • Who is the CEO of Ymber?

    Erling Martinsen is the CEO of Ymber.

  • Where is Ymber headquartered?

    Ymber is headquartered in Sorkjosen, Norway.

  • What is the size of Ymber?

    Ymber has 63 total employees.

  • What industry is Ymber in?

    Ymber’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Ymber a private or public company?

    Ymber is a Private company.

  • What is Ymber’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ymber is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »